Emerald Faeries Garden Retailers

My Gorgeous Followers

Friday, 17 December 2010

7 SLEEPS TO GO!!!

Oh my gosh, it is only 7 more sleeps to go till Christmas & I still haven't sent out my cards!!!! I think some of my recipiants will be receiving their cards a little late this year!

Here are another 2 for the Collection using of course, the Gorgeous Magnolia stamps! I just adore this stamp of Edwin- he is such a lil cutie!

Thanks for dropping by my blog peeps

Hugz

Deb

SOUTHERN GIRLS CHALLENGE- VINTAGE!

Challenge #8 Vintage






Another fortnight means another challenge and this week we would like to see your Vintage skills on your projects. The DT have come up with AWESOME projects this week for your inspiration so don't forget to leave them some love. Also 2 more fantastic sponsors this week so be sure to enter to be in to win some lush goodies.



Check the rules before linking please, it helps make things easier when working out which prize draw each person needs to be in, also a reminder 1 entry per person only please.



As this is our last post until after Christmas, Tracy, Lou and the SGC DT Lovelies would like to wish you all a..............

Merry Christmas and very Happy and Safe New Year
 
Here is my card for this fornight's Challenge, so be sure to go check it out & have Fun Ladies
 
Hugz
 
Deb

Sunday, 12 December 2010

2 MORE XMAS CARDS

Gosh it has been a week since I have posted! had a busy week gearing up for
Christmas woo hoo!

Here are 2 more simple Christmas cards I did a week ago!

Don't forget to check out the December Challenges on Deb's Creations-
the Ning Site- awesome Fruit Challenge there!!!

Thanks for stopping by

Hugz

Deb



Sunday, 5 December 2010

LETTERS TO SANTA

It has been a little while since I have done a Layout, considering I used to do approx 7 LOs per week till I discovered Cardmaking :)
I used the gorgeous Webster's Paper Collection- Waiting for Santa on this LO & the cute lil boy is my son Brody hahaha!

The big Holly Flowers were white but I sprayed my Cosmic Shimmer Mist on them to create the colour to suit the LO.

TFL Peeps & have a great weekend

Hugz

Deb

Friday, 3 December 2010

Southern Girls Challenge # 7 - HEAT IT UP

Challenge # 7 - It's Heating Up!

This weeks challenge is to celebrate the warmer weather coming our way in the lands down under which means Summer is definitely on it's way! For this challenge we would like to see anything using heat on your cards..... embossing, burnt edges, wax etc. There are some stunning projects from our DT Lovelies this week and all of them are completely different so I sure there will be lots of inspiration flying around. Don't forget the rules are posted just above this post. Please read them, we hate having to take people out of the draw because they haven't followed the rules. This challenge will close at 12 noon (NZ TIME) 14th December 2010

Onto our super awesome sponsors for this challenge..............

New Zealand/Australia



The Patch is located only 12 mins south of Christchurch in beautiful, new, large premises. Our well stocked stores (both physical and online), are overflowing with new and inspiring products arriving each week. We have a very talented Design Team who inspire with their stunning work via our blog, forum, and Facebook page. We cater to the beginner and the experienced, and reward our customers for their loyalty. If we don’t have it and you want it let us know and we will source it for you.
Scrappin Patch are giving a pack of goodies worth up to $40.00 for one lucky lady from Down Under!

International





Karen has been drawing all of Her life. For the past 20 years she has created animations for Disney, Fisher Price and Mattel and bringing their characters to life. She is celebrating 50 years as a doodler and looks forward to sharing her original drawings with crafters through "Karen's Doodles" .
The winner of the International draw will get to pick 3 digi images of their choice from Karen's Web Store.
Here is my Card for the Challenge-:
I used a heat Gun to adhere my flowers.


Tuesday, 30 November 2010

'Tis the Season Card

This is 1 of the most fav of my Magnolia stamps- Tilda with Presents. She is so gorgeous to colour
& she just makes the most beautiful image to place on B'day, Wedding or Christmas cards.

I made this card as a non traditional Christmas card for a gorgeous friend of mine whom just lives
purples hahaha! I hope she will love the card when she receives it.

I entered this card in the following Challenges-:

http://copicoz.blogspot.com/- Christmas with a Twist
http://www.justmagnolia.blogspot.com/ Week 83 Sketch Week
http://magnoliastamplovers.blogspot.com/ MSL Punch Challenge
http://magnoliastamplovers.blogspot.com/ ABC Christmas Challenge
All That Scraps Magnolia Challenge #4...:
http://www.magnolia-liciouschallengeblog.blogspot.com/ First Inspirational Challenge

Sunday, 28 November 2010

SANTA CARD

I used my Magnolia Santa from last year's Magnolia Christmas Collection & coloured
him up in blue & brown for something different this year. This card is going to a gorgeous friend
of mine here in Oz. I created the Snowflake with my Die cuts & Heat Embossing. I have a Tutorial
on how I did this on my Ning Site- Deb's Creations here-:
http://debscreations.ning.com/group/techniqueclasse/forum/topics/heat-embossed-snowflake

Thanks for Looking Peeps

Hugz

Deb



















MY XMAS TABLE PLACE SEATING CARDS

I seriously can not wait till Christmas time this year hee hee! I have spent a few days colouring
& creating these cute lil place seating cards for my Christmas Lunch Table from my gorgeous
Magnolia stamps- the 2010 Christmas Collection, I think these 2 images of Tilda suit perfectly
& I hope the my Lunch guests feel the same. TFL Peeps

Hugz

Deb


















Friday, 26 November 2010

AN EMERALD FAERIE DIGI CARD

I just had to share this card with everyone :) The very talented Chris Harrison, a member on Deb's
Creations Ning site, created this Digi Card using the very cute "Ebony & Boo" from the "Boo &
Snookie" stamps

The colours Chris used are just amazing & what a bright & colourful card this is too.

Thanks Chris & your card is just Divine!

Hugz

Deb

Monday, 22 November 2010

CHRISTMAS IS A COMING!

Good Morning & Happy Monday to all :)

Over the past week I have been busy & managed to do a few cards as well but as we have had
so much rain here in Rockhampton, I hadn't been able to get any pics done- but a brief break in
the weather this morning allowed me enough time to snap 2 of my latest cards woo hoo!

I Did 2 Tilda cards with my new stamps from the Merry lil Christmas Collection from Magnolia.
.....Yay!... I have so many to make this year hahaah! Whose bright idea was it to make cards
instead of buying them this year! ummmm I have made about 6 & have about 20 more to go!!!

Anyways I did a Pink Xmas card- a different colour for me & it did turn out cute tho & used
the Magnolia stamp- Jolly Tilda- she is so cuteeeee! The 2nd card, I used Secret Tilda- so
gorgeous this stamp is! On the red card, I heat embossed the Holly Leaves.

TFL Everyone & enjoy your week

Hugz

Deb xoxo































































Thursday, 18 November 2010

Southern Girls Challenge #6 - YOUR FAV COLOUR

Hello everyone & Happy Thrusday to you all,

Today the brand new Challenge for Southern Girls Challenge Blog is up for you all to take
part in- it is an awesome Challenge too!!!!

http://www.southerngirlschallenge.blogspot.com/

Here are the Details-:



Challenge #6 Your Favourite Colour

Can you believe we are up to Challenge #6 already!!!! The weeks are certainly flying by and before we know it the Jolly horizontally challenged man in the red suit with fluffy white trim will be sliding down our chimneys.
This weeks challenge is a real goodie.....
Just use your favourite colour. I bet we will have a few entries this fornight with this challenge.lol And if the theme doesn't get you the sponsors will.

So pop on over to Southern Girls to Challenge yourself Ladies

Hugz
Deb

Here is my card


Wednesday, 10 November 2010

OFFICIAL EMERALD FAERIES LAUNCH BLOG HOP


WEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!! THE OFFICIAL LAUNCH OF THE EMERALD FAERIES COLLECTION IS HERE AT LAST!!!!

What a very busy past few days it has been! So today I am so very proud to introduce these gorgeous lil cuties into my Online Store for the very first time whoot whoot!!!!

WELCOME EVERYONE TO THE EMERALD FAERIES COLLECTION BLOG HOP

Today is going to be heaps of Fun as we celebrate the Official Launch of Deb's Creations brand new Faeries Collection of rubber stamps- The Emerald Faeries Collection! We have some very special Hidden Candy on 4 of the DT & GDT Blogs- so be sure to Follow & leave a Comment to be in with a chance to win a sweet lil Emerald Faerie for yourself.

The Faeries are now available for purchase in the Deb's Creations Online Store. I do ship stamps internationally but not other products I'm afraid. You can find the Faeries here-:
http://www.freewebstore.org/DEBCREATIONS/THE_EMERALD_FAERIES_COLLECTION/cat242964_443595.aspx

Here is a little project that I worked on specially for this HOP. I used The Larakins- Ashton & Boo to make this sweet little Christmas Bag




































Here is the Hop Order just in case you have lost your way, make sure you visit each Blog to see what they have in store for you...........

Deb's blog
Vicki's blog
Tracy's blog
Julie's blog
Louise's blog
Melissa's blog
Marley's blog
Ann's blog
Tracy's blog
Cabio's blog
Zoe's blog



You have started this Hop with me, your next stop is Vicki's blog


I would love to Thank you all for all your lovely comments & I hope you have enjoyed being a big part of this new Release Peeps


Deb xoxoox







Tuesday, 9 November 2010

FINALLY- REVEAL # 4!

Finally it is time to reveal the final little Faerie in the Collection today....Yay!!!

This little sweetheart is going to touch your heart as she just has the sweetest
tiny little face.

I proudly introduce to the stamping world.....................................

.......................EBONY!......................................

Ebony is named after another of my neices...Ebony lol!

Don't forget to pop back tomorrow everyone for the Emerald Faerie Collection
Blog Hop.....some awesome prizes..all hidden on certain DT & GDT Blogs hee hee
So you have to HOP around with us..Fun..Fun...Fun!

The Rubbah Stamps will also be available for Purchase as of tomorrow in the
Deb's Creations Online Shop- whoot whoot!

So here is Ebony peeps & have a fabbo day

Hugz

Deb


Pop over to Linda Catchlove's web site- Linda is the Illustrator of this beautiful
collection-: http://web.me.com/lcatchlove/Site/Welcome.html

Monday, 8 November 2010

Reveal # 3

Well the reveals of each new stamp in the Emerald Faeries Collection is almost over with 1 more to go tomorrow yay!

Today I would love to introduce to you my 3rd beautiful new lil guys stamp..............

..............THE LARAKINS- ASHTON & BOO........................

This cute little pair of Faeries are always into mischief- typical lil boys huh lol!

How the naming of this stamp came about is-: The Aussie slang for someone full of
mischief or just a little bit naughty or ok...really naughty lol is called a
Larakin! Ashton is named after my 3rd son Ashleigh- that is the male way of spelling
Ash too as I totally checked all that out when he was born hee hee:)& Boo is the
nickname of my 4th & youngest son Brody.

I did a tag style card with my image of The Larakins & you will have to wait & see
what I did with them for the RELEASE BLOG HOP ON WEDNESDAY!!!! too cool! :)

With this card, I drafted the Gum leaves & Gum nuts to really give this card an
Aussie feel & used colours that would suite the theme:)

Don't forget to check out the DT & GDT cards for their gorgeous "The Larakins"
cards...mmmmmmm just fabby!
Have a brilliant strat to your week

Hugz

Deb



Sunday, 7 November 2010

REVEAL # 2

Good morning & Happy Sunday everyone,

Today brings forth Day 2 of the Full Reveal of Rubber Stamp number 2!!!! YAY!!!!!

The 2nd in the Emerald Faeries Collection is super cute & is the first lil boy Faerie hee hee....

So I would love to introduce to you all...............................................................................

............................................BOO & SNOOKIE......................................................

Here is the lil story behind the naming of this stamp-: Boo & Snookie is named after my

youngest son, Brody. Brody's nickname within our family is Boo :) Where does Snookie come

from?- well many years ago I had a pet white rabbit whom I called Snookie- yes, i know this

stamp is that of a snail lol but I thought Snookie suited it hahaha! Here they are...................


Hugz


Deb



Friday, 5 November 2010

THE FIRST FAERIE REVEAL!!!






























Hi LADIES, IT IS TIME TO REVEAL THE 1ST STUNNING LITTLE EMERALD FAERIE!

This is my exciting new Rubbah Stamp Collection available exclusively to Deb's Creations
as of next Wednesday 10th of November 2010! more details will follow on how to be able
tp purchase 1 of these lil beauties for your own stamp collection:)


The First Beautiful lil Faerie & her special little friend is called- " ALLY & BEEBLE"


The little story behind the naming of this stamp is this-: Ally is what I call 1 of my neices, her proper
name is Alexandria. Beeble comes from my youngest son Brody not being able to pronounce
Beetle properly lol!


The naming of the actual Collection-: Emerald is my Hometown- well I class it as my Hometown as
I spent the majority of my life there. Emerald is situated on the Central Highlands in central
Queensland, Australia. It is a Sunflower growing district with other crops, cattle & also the 
Gemfields are located 40kms out of the town. It is a tourist mecka as some of the largest Sapphires 
in the world have been found there!


Sooooo I am so excited to bring this first Image to you & hope you will all love this new & exciting
Stamp Collection which is totally Aussie- oi oi oi lol!


This Beautiful Collection has been designed & Illustrated by the very Talented Aussie Designer-
Linda Catchlove. You can find Linda's Beautiful work here-: 
http://web.me.com/lcatchlove/Site/Welcome.html  You can also find Linda's absolutely stunning
new greetings cards here-:  http://web.me.com/lcatchlove/Site/Cards.html

So without further ado, here is Ally & Beeble & please cruize around the DT & GDT Blogs
to find all their beautiful & Inspirational cards of Ally as they are all very different & Gorgeous!!!

Regular Design Team

Tracy Jackson-: http://stampingseasons.blogspot.com/

Louise Forsyth-: http://www.punknscrap.blogspot.com

Vicki Bailey-: http://vicmbeescards.blogspot.com/

Julie Hill-: http://www.juliehillscrap.blogspot.com/

Cabio Tse-: http://cabioscraftcorner.blogspot.com/

Mel Barnicoat-: http://youandmeplustwo.blogspot.com/

Deb Mitchell-: http://atouchofdeb.blogspot.com/



Special Guest Design Team

Zoe Mcgrath-: www.makeitcrafty.com.au/crafts-blog

Ann Vento-: http://raindropechodesigns.blogspot.com/

Marley van der Heijden-: http://www.scrapping-marley.blogspot.com/

Tracy Cornhill-: http://buttonsribbonsandpearls.blogspot.com/











THE EMERALD FAERIES COLLECTION

SNEAKIE # 4!!!


Well today is the final day of the Sneakies everyone & tomorrow will be the first full
reveal of the first Image, followed by 3 more- 1 on Sunday, 1 of Monday & the final
image reveal next Tuesday. The Launch Blog Hop will Commence next Wednesday-
so make sure you pop around the DT & GDT Blogs for a chance to will some
yummy hidden candy :)

Hugz

Deb

Thursday, 4 November 2010

Southern Girls Challenge #5 - Transport

I am so excited....this is my 1st card for my new Card Design Team

for Southern Girls Challenge Blog. Skip on over the Southern Girls Blog & check
out this most awesome Challenge:)

Southern Girls Challenge #5 - Transport

This fortnights challenge over at SOUTHERN GIRLS CHALLENGES is transport.....

We have 2 fantastic challenge sponsors this challenge, Artfull Crafts and my beloved Digital Delights. Make sure and head over to the challenge blog to check it out.

For my card I have used Flying High Ridley from Digital Delights by Louby Loo and Echo Park papers. 

I am entering this card in the following Challenge....
Paper Sundaes - For the Boys

Thanks Peeps

Hugz

Deb


THE EMERALD FAERIES COLLECTION

SNEAKIE NUMBER 4!


Ohhhhh we are getting closer to the first Reveal now peeps whoot whoot!!!


Just 2 more sleeps now till Saturday & the first image display....Yay!!!!!


Here is my sneakie for today


Have a brilliant day everyone


Hugz


Deb



Wednesday, 3 November 2010

THE EMERALD FAERIES COLLECTION

Good morning Lovely Followers,

It is Wednesday already & along with that brings in Sneakie view number 3! That also means
3 more sleeps till the first full reveal of the first of the Images in the Collection:)

Don't forget to hop around the DT & GDT Blogs to view their Sneakies too!

Regular Design Team

Tracy Jackson-: http://stampingseasons.blogspot.com/

Louise Forsyth-: http://www.punknscrap.blogspot.com

Vicki Bailey-: http://vicmbeescards.blogspot.com/

Julie Hill-: http://www.juliehillscrap.blogspot.com/

Cabio Tse-: http://cabioscraftcorner.blogspot.com/

Mel Barnicoat-: http://youandmeplustwo.blogspot.com/

Deb Mitchell-: http://atouchofdeb.blogspot.com/



Special Guest Design Team

Zoe Mcgrath-: www.makeitcrafty.com.au/crafts-blog

Ann Vento-: http://raindropechodesigns.blogspot.com/

Marley van der Heijden-: http://www.scrapping-marley.blogspot.com/

Tracy Cornhill-: http://buttonsribbonsandpearls.blogspot.com/



Hugz

Deb

Tuesday, 2 November 2010

THE EMERALD FAERIES COLLECTION

I can finally reveal the name of my new Collection Peeps- Ohhhh it has been so difficult to remain
so tight lipped about this Collection which is now finally in rubbah!!!

My company, Deb's Creations, wanted to bring to the stamping world a Collection that is both
different & Australian by nature- hence this amazing collection came into being:) My very talented
Illustrator, Linda Catchlove, has brought these 4 beautiful little faeries to life through her passion
of the Australian bushland & forests. Linda worked for the Walt Disney Studios here in Australia
 for 10 years before branching out to follow her dream & now has her own studio & is currently
working on her own artwork for her own Exhibition- whoot whoot!

Starting from this Saturday, all the DT & GDT that have been so busy working on cards using
these gorgeous Images will reveal their cards- 1 image per day through to next Tuesday. Then on
Wednesday the 10th of November, the Full Launch of the Collection will take place via a blog Hop
 with prizes of  hidden candy ect...fun...fun...fun:) The rubber stamps will be available for purchase
as of next Wednesday in my Online Store & are Exclusive!!! woo hoo!

Here is my 2nd Sneakie of my card- pretty tricky hey lol!

Have a brilliant day

Hugz

Deb

Thursday, 28 October 2010

APPLE TILDA

Hi again lovely followers:)

I have a card to add today- Apple Tilda- she is just so darling! She is also a part
of the Cosy Autumn Collection available in my online store.

Thanks for stopping by Peeps

hugz

Deb

Friday, 22 October 2010

CHERRY TILDA

I did up this Cherry Tilda Card for the Challenge over at Cardabilities using their awesome Shetch #13
Had fun doing this card as I have used colours with my Copics that I hadn't used before- I am a
beginner LOL! I wanted to use a kind of Vintage style on my card- well I tried hahaha!

Here is the awesome Sketch & my Card-:

TFL Peeps, Hugz Deb
http://cardabilities.blogspot.com/












MAGNOLIA WEDDING ROTUNDA

Happy Friday to everyone,

I have finally finished the Magnolia Wedding Rotunda for my son's wedding early next year:)
I used the Wedding Collection stamps from Magnolia & they suited perfectly. I used Yellows
& Purples to do the colours as this is their colour scheme. It was a big project but so much fun
to do.

Mel Baricoat- a Deb's Creations DT Lady, is the original designer of the Rotunda & if you
would love to have a go at doing it, the full instructions & templates are available for purchase
in my Online Store-:
http://www.freewebstore.org/DEBCREATIONS/Mels_Rotunda_Tutorial/p242963_1616445.aspx

Thanks for stopping by

Hugz

Deb























Monday, 18 October 2010

AUSSIE TILDA CARD

I found this Tilda very trying! It was hard to pick a colour combo for her whilst keeping
the theme Australian:) She does remind me of Bindi Irwin tho. I handmade the 2 little
flowers & I have over edited the pic- making the blending look terrible lol!

Thanks for stopping by peeps & have a brilliant week

Hugz

Deb

Saturday, 16 October 2010

TILDAS & FLOWERS

Another update for my blog today- on a roll here lol!

What could go nicer together then sweet little Tildas & Flowers, kinda like icecream &
choc chips hey:) Yummo:) I have been trying to use up some of my scrap paper stash &
flower stash, so slowly getting there- I should be making Christmas Cards but constantly
get side tracked haha!

I used the beautiful Circus Tilda- in the pink, for 1 of the cards & an older Tilda from
my Magnolia Collection- 60s Tilda.

Thank you for stopping by Peeps & have a great weekend

Hugz

Deb




















Friday, 15 October 2010

A LITTLE BIT OF CHRISTMAS

Hi all,

Created this card yesterday using the super sweet Mimosa from Bildmalarna Stamps. I am trying
to use up some of my scraps plus get my Chrissy cards started in earnest :)

The second card is Mimo from the same Collection :)

Thanks for dropping by

Hugz

Deb



















Thursday, 14 October 2010

BIRTHDAY TWINS

Morning Everyone,

I did this card last night using the super sweet little Twins Stamp for the Magnolia- Cozy
Autumn Collection- available in my Store. I used flowers from my flower stash & also a
Zva Creative Flourish & a lil cute Charmer from my Store as well

I had so much fun with my Copics colouring this cute image & got to try out my 4 new
Sketch Marker colour combo R81, R83 & R85 for the Pink Dress & B91, B95 & B97
for the Blue Dress. I used E000, E00 & E11 for the flesh colours plus R20 for the cheeks.

Thanks for stopping by

Hugz

Deb

Monday, 4 October 2010

ANGELICA CARD

I have been off in Fairy Wonderland lately! I just love this lil Fairy from Wags N Whiskers
& thought I would do a bright & colourful card to match her- Angelica. With a new Wags
N Whiskers Release just around the corner- so exciting!!! I wanted to used the 4 special
lil visitors to my home lol!

TFL Peeps & have a brilliant week

Hugz, Deb

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Deb's Layouts

MyFreeCopyright.com Registered & Protected

I am a
Daffodil

What Flower
Are You?